2nd Asia Pacific Summit on Peace Kicks Off
AKP Phnom Penh, November 19, 2019 —
Nearly 2,000 participants, including over 200 national guests and more than 860 international participants from 49 nations gathered here this morning in the 2nd Asia Pacific Summit (APS) 2019.
The inaugural ceremony of the 2nd APS took place at the Peace Palace under the presidency of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
In his inaugural address, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his warm welcome to all delegates, stressing that it is a pride for Cambodia to host such a big and important event.
On the occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen highlights the Win-Win policy that has brought about full peace and national unification to Cambodia since late 1998.
“Addressing the Critical Challenges of our Time: Peace, Reconciliation, Interdependence, Mutual Prosperity and Universal Values” is the theme of the 2nd APS from Nov. 18-21, 2019 in Phnom Penh.
The Summit will also highlight the vitality and character development of Cambodian youth given they have been playing an important role in social progress.
The Royal Government of Cambodia with a clear-minded policy has largely contributed to empowering youth in the area of education, vocational training, entrepreneurship, amongst others. In addition, robust regulations, strong cultural and family traditions, a booming economy and character education in public and private institutions are models for other nations to consider.
The Summit co-organised by the Universal Peace Federation (UPF) and the Civil Society Alliance Forum in collaboration with the Royal Government of Cambodia.
(Photo: Hun Yuthkun)