17th World Petanque Championships Kick-started Today
AKP Phnom Penh, November 19, 2019 —
As the host, Phnom Penh launches today the 17th World Youth and Women Petanque Championships with the participation of 449 athletes from 49 countries across the world.
Foreign athletes and delegates are arriving at the capital with the warm hospitality from Cambodian senior delegation of Boules and Petanque Federation.
H.E. Sar Sokha, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, and President of Cambodia Boules and Petanque Federation, highlighted that this is a pride for Cambodia to be a host country of the game.
It will, he added, also provide a good opportunity for Cambodian athletes to demonstrate their capacity at the international arena.
To happen until Nov. 23 at Phnom Penh National Stadium, the challenges were split into 80 groups, including 30 teams of youths and 50 others of women.
The Cambodian world Petanque gold medalist Ms. Ke Leng will also join the games.