Cambodian PM Receives a Senior Chinese Official from Hunan Province
AKP Phnom Penh, November 18, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, received here at the Peace Palace this morning visiting Secretary of the Hunan Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China (CPC) H.E. Du Jiahao.
According to H.E. Sry Thamrong, Delegate Minister Attached to Prime Minister, in the courtesy meeting, H.E. Du Jiahao said the purpose of his visit to Cambodia is to see the progress of Chinese investments, especially those from Hunan province in Siem Reap and Battambang provinces.
He extended his congratulations to the Royal Government of Cambodia on the country’s development and peace, and invited Samdech Techo Hun Sen to visit Hunan province when the Premier has any visit programme in China next time.
In reply, Samdech Techo Hun Sen accepted the invitation and expressed thanks to the Chinese side for providing assistance for the development of Cambodia and for regarding the Kingdom as a “steel” friend.