Cambodia Consumes 223 Tons of Ambok on Nov. 9
AKP Phnom Penh, November 18, 2019 —
A total 223 tons of Ambok (Cambodia’s traditional rice flakes) were consumed on the Ambok-eating day, on Nov. 9, 2019.
The amount was shared by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, at the graduation ceremony of almost 2,000 students of the Human Resource University.
On Nov. 9, 2019, while the country was commemorating the National Independence Day, Cambodian people, both inside and outside the country, gathered with their families, friends, or communities to enjoy the Ambok-eating day.
On the same day, in Siem Reap province, a tourism hub of Cambodia, besides Ambok-eating ceremony, the production of Ambok was shown at the Terrace of the Elephants, in the compound of Bayon Temple, which attracted attention from a lot of local and foreign tourists.
Ambok-eating day under the slogan of Khmer Ambok to defend the Nation, Religion and King was initiated by Samdech Techo Hun Sen last month.
Cambodian people generally eat Ambok with banana, palm or coconut juice and sugar or roasted with small shrimps. To make Ambok, new harvest of paddy rice is fried in the husk and then pounded with a big pestle. The husks are removed, then the rest is Ambok.