PM Warned Those Released on Bail of Possible Re-arrest
AKP Phnom Penh, November 16, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this morning warned those released on bail not to continue committing any illegal acts.
While presiding over the groundbreaking ceremony for the construction of 34 streets in Sihanoukville, Preah Sihanouk province this morning, the Premier told those recently released on bail in the case of taking part in a plan to topple the Royal Government not to continue their action (joining the plot) because they are not free from the charges and are under the court supervision. If not, they will be arrested again.
So far, some 70 supporters of the plot had been arrested, but with sympathy, Samdech Techo Hun Sen had requested their release on bail, as they were believed to be deceived by fugitive Sam Rainsy.
“Please remember, release on bail does not mean that the case ended. All of you have to carry out the obligations imposed by the court,” he underlined.
The Prime Minister clarified that this release on bail concerns two cases: the first one is inciting for chaos and inciting the armed forces not to respect military commands which could be sentenced from 1 to 3 years in prison, while the second is the coup plotted against the legitimate government which could be jailed from 10 to 30 years.
Do not say that the release was made due to foreign pressure, he stressed, reiterating that the royal government cannot take national sovereignty to exchange with foreign aid.
“Do you want to try? […] The authorities can take you all back within only three days under national security charges,” affirmed Samdech Techo Hun Sen.