Phnom Penh International Airport Recognised as the Best Asia Pacific Regional Airport 2019
AKP Phnom Penh, November 15, 2019 —
The Cambodia Airports, the developer and operator of the three international airports in the Kingdom, announced that Phnom Penh International Airport has been recognised as the best Asia Pacific Regional airport in 2019.
According to a news release of Cambodia Airports AKP received this morning, on Nov. 14, at an event gathering in Singapore leaders of the aviation and travel sectors, Phnom Penh International Airport has been recognised as “…the regional airport that has established itself as a leader and done the most to advance the progress of the aviation industry.”
CAPA Centre for Aviation is a world leading and trusted organisation providing “market intelligence for the aviation and travel industry”. Its Aviation Awards for Excellence have been established since 2002 and include 10 categories ( Selected by an independent panel of judges, the Regional Airport of the Year accolade is bestowed to “the regional airport that has been the biggest standout strategically, has established itself as a leader and done the most to advance the progress of the aviation industry. […] It is intended to recognise smaller airports–fewer than 10 million annual passengers–that rely primarily on short haul routes.”
CAPA lays out the choice of Phnom Penh International Airport for “adopting an innovative strategy that has led to sustained passenger growth of more than 25 percent over two years (2017/2018) and of 15 percent in Q1-Q3. CAPA underscores “the very rapid completion of works” pertaining to the runway, “thereby expanding the potential for new long haul services”, and the airport’s contribution (together with the two other airports in Siem Reap and in Sihanoukville) to Cambodia’s total GDP and to creating jobs.
CAPA Chairman emeritus Peter HARBISON said “over the three years from 2015 to 2018, Phnom Penh Airport grew its passenger volume by 50 percent, requiring enormous adjustments to its operating regime. At the same time cargo payload capacity has almost doubled. The expansion was the result of a well-coordinated programme of business development.”
Alain BRUN, CEO of Cambodia Airports, said as a small airport, Phnom Penh International Airport benefits from an ability to easily adapt and respond to our customers’ needs, which is demonstrated by winning this award. This accolade is testament to the relevance of the airport Public Private Partnership model, powered by Vinci Airports, under which Phnom Penh International Airport has been successfully developed over the last 25 years. Our model warrants long-term vision, reliability, and continuous investments, which translate into solid passenger growth, from 600,000 to 6 million by the end of 2019, significant infrastructure projects and operational efficiency.”