2nd APS Summit in Phnom Penh Mainly Focuses on Peace
AKP Phnom Penh, November 14, 2019 —
“Addressing the Critical Challenges of our Time: Peace, Reconciliation, Interdependence, Mutual Prosperity and Universal Values” is the theme of the 2nd “Asia Pacific Summit 2019″ (APS) to be held in Phnom Penh from Nov. 18-20, 2019.
According to a press release on the APS Summit 2019-Cambodia, nearly 2,000 people, including over 200 national guests and more than 860 international participants from 49 nations, are expected to join the forthcoming event to exchange their views on the theme.
Interests in attending the Summit for the international delegates stem from a couple of reasons, said the press release, adding that the peaceful reconciliation of armed combatants back into Cambodia’s society based on the Win-Win policy championed by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen in late 1998, followed by sustainable developments, are models of peace-building on a national, regional and global platforms. The Premier will address the Summit at the Inaugural Session, on Nov. 19 at 9:00 A.M., at the Peace Palace.
The Summit will also highlight the vitality and character development of Cambodian youth given they have been playing an important role in social progress. Therefore, the Royal Government of Cambodia with a clear-minded policy has largely contributed to empowering youth in the area of education, vocational training, entrepreneurship, amongst others. In addition, robust regulations, strong cultural and family traditions, a booming economy and character education in public and private institutions are models for other nations to consider.
This Summit will be co-organised by the Universal Peace Federation (UPF) and the Civil Society Alliance Forum in collaboration with the Royal Government of Cambodia.
The co-founder of UPF, Dr. Hak Ja Han Moon, will lead a delegation of the international participants. Also 700 youth from the Asia Pacific region and another 160 artists will rock 18 performances during the family and youth festivities on Nov. 20, at Koh Pich theatre.
From the international community, the Summit participants will consist of current and former heads of states and governments, parliamentarians, royalists, business representatives, women, youth and religious leaders, along with nongovernmental organisations.