U.S. President Sends Congratulatory Message to His Majesty the King on Independence Day
AKP Phnom Penh, November 08, 2019 —
H.E. Donald J. Trump, President of the United States of America, has recently sent a congratulatory message to His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, on the occasion of the National Independence Day.
“In celebration of the 66th anniversary of your country’s independence on November 9, I send good wishes to you and the people of Cambodia,” said the U.S. president in his message.
“The United States stands with the Cambodian people in their desire for a peaceful, prosperous, democratic, and sovereign Kingdom,” he concluded.
Cambodia is going to celebrate the 66th anniversary of national independence from France tomorrow (1953-2019), under the royal presidency of His Majesty the King, with high-ranking officials and a crowd of Phnom Penh residents and students as well foreign ambassadors accredited to Cambodia in attendance.