PM Hun Sen Assures the Public about Normal Situation during Upcoming Holidays
AKP Phnom Penh, November 07, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has told the public not to worry and enjoy themselves during the forthcoming public holidays starting this weekend.
“[…] Nothing (bad) will happen in Phnom Penh. […] don’t worry, if there is, it’s just the arrest of a few people who are on the arrest warrant list. Please enjoy your holidays,” underlined the Premier when he presided over here this morning the launching ceremony of the National Strategic Development Plan 2019-2023.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen took the opportunity to thank the ASEAN Members States and other friends of Cambodia, especially Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia, for their good cooperation with Cambodian authorities for the national security, stability and social order of Cambodia.
The Prime Minister also called for understanding from all friends of Cambodia and asked them to follow carefully Sam Rainsy, a fugitive convict, particularly his languages. He has been using different messages between Khmer and foreign languages, the one in Khmer has crossed the red line, while that in foreign languages are in good words.
From Nov. 9 to 12, 2019, Cambodian people will celebrate two important events – the 66th Independence Day (Nov. 9) and the Water Festival (Nov. 10-12).
During these events, mainly on Nov. 9, Cambodian people will join the Ambok (Cambodia’s traditional rice flakes) eating campaign to maintain the Nation, Religion and King, at the appeal of Samdech Techo Prime Minister.