Cambodian PM: Human Trafficking Is a Common Issue of Region and Globe
AKP Phnom Penh, November 06, 2019 —
Human trafficking is a common issue and it is a serious crime that all nations, especially ASEAN and China, have to pay high attention to, said Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
While presiding over the opening ceremony of the 12th ASEAN-China Prosecutors-General Conference held this morning in Siem Reap provincial city under theme of “The Role of Prosecutors in Regionally Combating Human Trafficking”, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said with the movement of labour market and the mobility of international labour, the ASEAN member countries as well as other countries in the region have been facing the issue of human trafficking.
The Cambodian Premier mentioned different forms of exploitation such as labour exploitation, human trafficking, infant and children trafficking, and human organs trafficking, which require high attention and joint prevention efforts on a timely manner with effectiveness and transparency, and both regionally and globally.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also shared Cambodia’s experience and achievements in tackling human trafficking issue thanks to the good cooperation between the National Committee for Counter Trafficking and relevant ministries, institutions, prosecution body and court.
Meanwhile, he added, Cambodia has been implementing and preparing laws, policies, regulations related to prevention and fight against human trafficking, including criminal procedure 2007, law on combatting human trafficking and sex trafficking 2008, criminal code 2010, draft law on surrogacy, etc. as well as MoUs with friendly countries.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued the Royal Government has had a close cooperation with various national and international organisations and TV stations to produce video clips and reportage, along with the establishment of regular outreach mechanism throughout the country, to raise public awareness on human trafficking.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister took the opportunity to give some key recommendations to the ASEAN-China Prosecutors-General. First, they shall jointly form a close cooperation with countries and institutions concerned, particularly those of transit and destination, in order to promptly respond to and tackle the issue with transparency and efficiency.
Second, they shall jointly monitor and evaluate human trafficking issue through the spirit of high responsibility with efficiency and quality with relevant countries and institutions as stated in the agreements or the MoUs signed previously.
Third, the ASEAN-China Prosecutors-General and relevant institutions shall work together to continue and enhance the cooperation to be comprehensive, facilitative and to contribute to providing resources for systematic implementation in order to instantaneously respond to human trafficking with high efficiency.
Fourth, the ASEAN-China Prosecutors-General shall jointly generate records and reports with real evidence to demonstrate a joint cooperation with relevant institutions in combating human trafficking, which is affecting the socio-economic development process in the region and the globe.