Cambodia Supports ASEAN-Japan 4IR Dialogue
AKP Phnom Penh, November 05, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has expressed Cambodia’s support to Japan’s initiative to create ASEAN-Japan Fourth Industrial Revolution Dialogue.
While attending the 22nd ASEAN-Japan Summit in Bangkok, Thailand yesterday afternoon, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said the dialogue will allow ASEAN to think comprehensively and get ready to grasp the potential of development as well as minimise the negative impacts that may arise from the fourth industrial revolution.
In this spirit, he continued, Cambodia proposes to strengthen the funding under the Japan-Japan Integration Fund for the fourth industrial revolution-related work.
Cambodia also encouraged Japan to continue providing financial and technical assistance to the ASEAN Regional Mine Action Centre, located in Phnom Penh, to enhance its working capacity.
In the summit, the ASEAN and Japanese leaders welcomed the growing cooperation between both sides in the past 22 years.
The ASEAN leaders underscored Japan’s continued support to the Initiative for ASEAN Integration (IAI) Work Plan III (2016-2020) and reaffirmed their cooperation with Japan toward achieving the Strategic Economic Cooperation Roadmap (2021-2022).
The ASEAN leaders welcomed the progress of the implementation of the ASEAN-Japan Environmental Cooperation Initiative which will promote cooperation in addressing key issues related to climate change, waste management, biodiversity conservation, chemical pollution management, environmental infrastructure development, and so on.
At the end of the summit, the ASEAN and Japanese leaders adopted the Joint Statement of the 22nd ASEAN-Japan Summit on Connectivity.