35th ASEAN Summit and Related Summits Concluded
AKP Phnom Penh, November 05, 2019 —
The 35th ASEAN Summit and Related Summits in Bangkok, Thailand were concluded yesterday evening after three days of meetings, according to a special report of the National Television of Kampuchea (TVK).
The event was presided over by H.E. Gen. Prayut Chan-o-cha, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand, with the participation of leaders of other ASEAN Member States, including Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of Cambodia.
According to the ASEAN Thailand 2019’s website, in his Closing Remarks, H.E. Gen. Prayut Chan-o-cha emphasised the progress made in driving forward sustainability in all dimensions throughout Thailand’s Chairmanship, which includes the adoption of the ASEAN’s Leaders’ Vision Statement on Partnership for Sustainability, marine debris management, and progress made on concluding the RCEP negotiations.
At the same occasion, the Thai Prime Minister officially handed over the ASEAN Chairmanship to H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam. Viet Nam’s Chairmanship of ASEAN will begin on Jan. 1, 2020.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen is expected to return home this morning.