Cambodian PM Asks Russia to Help Modernise Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital
AKP Phnom Penh, November 04, 2019 —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has requested the Russian side to help modernise the Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital, one of the main public hospitals in the Kingdom.
According to H.E. Kao Kim Hourn, Minister Attached to the Prime Minister, Samdech Techo Hun Sen made the request during the bilateral meeting with his Russian counterpart H.E. Dmitry Medvedev, on the sidelines of the 35th ASEAN Summit and Related Summits in Bangkok, Thailand yesterday afternoon.
The Khmer-Soviet Friendship Hospital is the symbol of long-lasting friendship between the two countries, stressed the Cambodian Premier.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed thanks to Russia for its support for future cooperation, including cultural exchange, military training, and technical assistance for mine clearance, and for its endorsement of Cambodia’s candidacy as an observer of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister asked the Russian side to encourage more investors to invest in Cambodia, mainly in the fields of food processing, agro-industry, electronics, machinery manufacturing industry, etc.
For his part, H.E. Dmitry Medvedev laid stress on Russia’s interested domains to boost cooperation with Cambodia, including energy, telecommunications, fisheries, industry, science, and so on.
For the education sector, he added, Russia will continue its support and increase its scholarship for Cambodian students next year.