China to Support Development of Preah Sihanouk Province
AKP Phnom Penh, November 04, 2019 —
Chinese Premier H.E. Li Keqiang has expressed his support to the development project of Preah Sihanouk, a coastal province of Cambodia.
While holding a bilateral talks with Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, in Bangkok, Thailand yesterday afternoon, on the sidelines of the 35th ASEAN Summit and Related Summits, the Chinese leader said both sides will conduct detailed discussions, especially on China’s grant aid for the development of the province.
Besides, the two Prime Ministers discussed the 5th Meeting of Cambodia-China Intergovernmental Coordination Committee. Samdech Techo Hun Sen suggested the meeting to be held in Preah Sihanouk province before the end of this year, while H.E. Li Keqiang voiced his support to the organisation of this upcoming intergovernmental meeting.
Both sides also encouraged the cooperation between Cambodia and China as well as with other member countries for the success of the Lancang-Mekong Cooperation Summit in Vientiane, Laos next year and the GMS Summit in Cambodia in 2021.