Japan Supports Sewerage System Development Project in Phnom Penh
AKP Phnom Penh, November 01, 2019 —
Japan through JICA (Japan International Cooperation Agency) has extended a grant aid of some US$27 million to support the Project for Sewage System Development in Phnom Penh.
The Grant Agreement was signed here this morning between Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth and Mr. Yuichi Sugano, Chief Representative of JICA Cambodia Office.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Economy and Finance, under the project, a sewage treatment plant will be built at Boeung Choeung Ek in Sangkat Choeung Ek, Khan Dangkor, with the capacity of filtering 5,000 cubic metres of wastewater per day.
The construction of the sewage treatment plant will begin in late 2020 and last about 32 months, it added.
A 2,000 metre-long wastewater pump will be installed, connecting to Boeung Trabek pumping station, said the press release, stressing that technical assistance for capacity building of relevant officials will also be part of the project.
The Project for Sewage System Development in Phnom Penh is the complementary project of Flood Protection and Drainage Improvement Project in Phnom Penh-Phase I, II, III and IV funded by Japan.
Japan is one of the biggest donors of Cambodia. The country has so far provided more than USS5 billion in ODA for Cambodia, of which over US$3.5 billion is grant aid.