Cambodia Ranked 144th in the Doing Business 2020 Report
AKP Phnom Penh, October 28, 2019 —
Cambodia is at the 144th among 190 nations in the World Bank’s Doing Business 2020, an annual measurement in the ease of doing business among global economies, released last week.
According to the new report, Cambodia was ranked 144th with the score of 53.8, better than Lao PDR, 154th with 50.8; and Myanmar, 165th with 46.8.
Cambodia made starting a business more expensive by increasing the costs associated with business registration at the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training, that is why its rank dropped from the previous year. But, the Kingdom is with Kenya, the United Arab Emirates in the list of appropriate economies establishing best regulatory performance.
Doing Business 2020 is the 17th in a series of annual studies investigating the regulations that enhance business activity and those that constrain it. It provides quantitative indicators covering 12 areas of the business environment in 190 economies.
The goal of the Doing Business series is to provide objective data for use by governments in designing sound business regulatory policies and to encourage research on the important dimensions of the regulatory environment for firms.