Samdech Krolarhom Sar Kheng Holds a Meeting to Disseminate National Strategic Plan on Combating Human Trafficking
RNK, Phnom Penh, Oct, 25th , 2019-
Samdech Krolarhom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Interior and President of the National Committee for Combating Human Trafficking, presided over here yesterday morning a meeting to disseminate the National Strategic Plan (2019-2023) for Combating human trafficking.
The meeting was held at the Ministry of Interior, which was attended by representatives of relevant institutions and representatives of embassies in Cambodia, civil society organizations.
Addressing the meeting, H.E Mrs. Chou Bun Eng, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Interior and Permanent Deputy Director of the National Committee for Combating Trafficking, said that the goal was to continue to promote social efforts and explore new measures and methods to prevent and eliminate all new forms of human trafficking and sexual exploitation and related acts that take place in the country.
She further said that the purpose of this strategy was for ensuring a social protection system, for effective prevention, effective enforcement of the law, and punishment for this crime for social justice, especially the protection of the rights of the legitimate interests of victims of all ages, and sexes.