Bilateral Relations and Cooperation between Cambodia and Cuba Lauded
AKP Phnom Penh, October 24, 2019 —
Cambodia and Cuba have lauded their good and productive bilateral relations and cooperation, both in the executive and legislative bodies.
The appreciation was made during the farewell meeting here at the National Assembly (NA) Palace this morning between Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of NA of Cambodia, and outgoing Cuban Ambassador H.E. Juan de Jesús Hidalgo-Gato Pérez.
Samdech Heng Samrin spoke highly of the efforts of H.E. Juan de Jesús Hidalgo-Gato Pérez during his diplomatic mission in Cambodia which has contributed to strengthening and expanding the ties of friendship and cooperation between both countries.
The NA president thanked the Government of Cuba for its support to the reconstruction and development of Cambodia since the collapse of the Khmer Rouge genocidal regime, and wished the Cuban ambassador success in his next role.
For his part, H.E. Juan de Jesús Hidalgo-Gato Pérez attributed the success of his mission to the support of Cambodian legislative and executive leaders.
The outgoing diplomat also expressed Cuba’s gratitude to Cambodia for its support to the lifting of U.S.’ trade embargo on Cuba.