Samdech Techo Hun Sen Thanks to Czech Government for Continuing Development Assistance to Cambodia
The Prime Minister of the Royal Government of Cambodia Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN once again thanked the Czech Government and people for their support for Cambodia by providing around US $ 1.5 million per year for the development projects from 2018 to 2023.
Samdech Techo also expressed his thanks to the Czech Government for deciding to write off the debts Cambodia had owed dating back to the 1980s and make the remaining debt development assistance in Cambodia.
Samdech Techo HUN SEN said that the country and people of Cambodia will never forget the assistance of the government and the people of Czechoslovakia who helped Cambodia and its people in the worst times after the Pol Pot genocidal regime.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his satisfaction at the good relations between Cambodia and the Czech Republic.
Both Cambodian Prime Minister and Czech Prime Minister pledged to improve bilateral relations and cooperation, especially trade between the two countries.
The Prime Minister of Cambodia also thanked the Czech Government for providing scholarships to Cambodian students since 1981. For the year 2019, a total of 362 Cambodian students have been studying in the Czech Republic.