Samdech Techo Hun Sen calls on Cambodian people in Czech to regularly check the news on Samdech’s Facebook page and via Fresh News to avoid being informed about fake news in Cambodia
RNK Phnom Penh- Oct-14th, 2019-
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padey Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia told Cambodians in the Czech Republic to follow the news from Cambodia regularly, especially on Facebook’s Samdech and Fresh News, to avoid false information about the country.
Samdech Techo made the remarks on October 13 at the Hotel in Prague, Czech Republic។
Samdech Techo praised the students, saying that it is the pride of Cambodia to have human resources trained everywhere, both inside and outside the country.
Cambodia and the Czech Republic have had good relations since the 1960s. Diplomatic relations between two countries have been improving, especially from 1979 to 1990, when the Cambodian government sent more students to study on the Czech Republic’s scholarship.
The Czech Republic has decided to provide Cambodia with $ 1 million a year in development assistance from 2020.