Cambodian Prime Minister receives about 40 Chinese investors
RNK -Phnom Penh- Oct-10-2019-
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia on Tuesday received about 40 Chinese investorsSamdech Techo Hun Sen called on the investors to continue to do business in Cambodia and pointed to the Royal Government of Cambodia’s protection policy for foreign investors.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also highlighted some potential sectors of Cambodia as well as the good relationship between Cambodia and China, including the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership of Cooperation between the two nations.
The Cambodian Premier recalled his visit to China this year, where he asked Chinese President, H.E Xi Jinping and Chinese Premier, H.E Li Keqiang to encourage Chinese companies to do business in Cambodia. Although there is no EBA preferential tax system from the European Union (EU) it is possible for new Chinese businessmen to invest in Cambodia and continue to open the Chinese market for Cambodian agricultural products.
The Cambodian Premier added that Cambodia and China are making efforts to boost bilateral trade to US$10 billion by 2022.