Minister of Post and Telecommunications leads a group of delegation to attend the 4th International Cyber Week and the 4th ASEAN Ministerial Conference in Singapore
RNK- Phnom Penh-03-Oct-2019
H.E. Tram Iv Tek, Minister of Posts and Telecommunications on Wednesday led a group of delegation of the Ministry to The 4th Singapore International Cyber Week 2019, SICW and the 4th ASEAN Ministerial Conference on Security Communication Technology and Information in Singapore.
The Minister and the delegation attended The 4th International Cyber Week, that discussed strategic communications, strategies, and partnerships in the field of IT security by bringing together stakeholders, policy makers, specialists in the private sector, researchers to look at key challenges as well as appropriate solutions to information security via international legal, regulatory and trusted IT security channels under the theme “Partnership for Trust and Confidence “.
On the sidelines, the Minister also visited the Gov Ware Exhibition, which also introduced the latest innovations in cyber security technology, and attended the 4th ASEAN Ministerial Conference on Security, Information and Communication Technology, cyber security and enhanced online cooperation among ASEAN Member States were tabled in order to consolidate efforts to promote online security cooperation in the region.