IMF praises Royal Government of Cambodia for its strong and fruitful economic and national growth
H.E. Aun Porn Moniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance met at the Ministry of Economy and Finance on Monday with the International Monetary Fund’s Article IV Mission Team led by Mr. Jarkko Turunen, President of the Mission, along with delegation members, while they have been on a two-week mission to Cambodia.
Article IV mission is aim to assess the global, regional and political economy in the macroeconomic framework of Cambodia, to evaluate and make recommendations for considering the strategic policy measures and priorities that the Royal Government of Cambodia is taking and preparing for the next steps, and to estimate the needs and sources of financing in support of Cambodia’s Sustainable Development Goals Framework (CSDGs), and capacity development strategy of Cambodian specialist officers, including analytical skills and data management and dissemination standards.
H.E. Aun Porn Moniroth thanked the International Monetary Fund for always cooperating closely in the development of Cambodia.
Mr. Jarkko Turunen also thanked the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the relevant departments and institutions for their active cooperation with Article IV mission team in carrying out this mission.