Education Minister to Speak on Digital Literacy Early Next Week
AKP Phnom Penh, October 01, 2019—
Minister of education will run a public lecture on digital literacy in Cambodia’s industry 4.0 on Oct. 8 at the Royal University of Phnom Penh.
The announcement was shared this morning by the Ministry of Education Youth and Sport and meant to invite those interested, especially youth and those engaging more directly in the field, to join the session.
As planned, the minister, H.E. Hang Chuon Naron, will be the main speaker during the event to take place from 8:00 to 12:00.
Like that of many countries across the world, Cambodia’s development is enormously shaped by digitalisation, requiring well oriented members of the society in order to maximise the benefits from the global trend.
The public lecture by H.E. Chuon Naron is part of the government’s effort to build foundation awareness among the public about digitalisation.