Over One Million of Milled Rice Exported to China in Last Five Years
AKP Phnom Penh, September 11, 2019—
Cambodia has exported 1.1 million tons of milled rice to China market since 2014, being ranked 4th among the top largest rice importer to the biggest Asian country.
The information was shared in a recent meeting between Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) and Cofco Food Grains – the trading arm of the Chinese state-run food group – facilitating imports of milled rice from 12 countries (including Cambodia) to China.
The discussion aimed to find way to expand rice export from Cambodia to China as per the spirit of bilateral agreement between the two governments, according to CRF official.
Earlier this year, China increased import quota of milled rice from Cambodia to 400,000 tons and the expansion will come into force next year.
In the first half month this, Cambodia exported 281,538 tons of milled rice to international markets, up 3.7 percent compared to the same period last year.
China continues to be Cambodia’s biggest market for milled rice export, absorbing 118,401 tons or 42 percent of the total exports of the product.