Cambodia to Hold 12th Fruits and Vegetables Show in November
AKP Phnom Penh, September 09, 2019 —
The Ministry of Commerce is going to organise the 12th Cambodian Fruits and Vegetables Show 2019 in Siem Reap cultural province in late November.
According to the ministry’s recent announcement, the event will take place from Nov. 21 to 24.
The event is aimed to generate trading activities in local communities to make a market connectivity from farms to markets and attract the interest of business operators and the public in order to gradually gain their support and consume as much as possible local products.
During the last eight months and four days, Cambodia exported approximately 88,896 tons of bananas, 33,314 tons of mangoes and 122.38 tons of vegetables to markets in Europe, Asia and New Zealand, pointed out to a report from the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries.
The ministry has recently launched the Vegetable Shipping and Quality Control Centre, whose construction was funded by the Government of Japan, to ensure the quality, safety of products which contributes to enhancing Cambodia’s competitiveness, assuring public well-being and environmental fraternity.