More Simplified Arrival and Departure Requirements for Travellers
AKP Phnom Penh, September 03, 2019 —
Ministry of Tourism is further easing facilitation at the border gates of Cambodia for both domestic and international travellers by reducing unnecessary documentation and requirement.
The update was shared in a notification from the Ministry of Tourism yesterday, highlighting that the move was made possible through cooperation with concerned line departments of the Ministry of Interior.
One of the service improvements was that international tourists now have to fill up only one document – available in Khmer, English and Chinese – that includes visa-on-arrival application when they arrive at Cambodia’s border gate, and they are not supposed to complete any document when they leave the Kingdom.
For Cambodians with e-passport, they are not required to fill up any document both for their departure and arrival.
From now on, self-driving tourists are not supposed to install their deposit before entering Cambodia, they need only to fill up the summary declaration from for temporary entry-exit of conveyance of tourists.
This is the reform aiming particularly at encouraging more visitors to Cambodia, and its detailed procedure is accessible at