An International NGO to Host Waste Summit 2019 in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, September 03, 2019 —
Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) together with its partner the German Business Group will organise the second Waste Conference and Exhibition in Cambodia.
According to a news release, the Waste Summit will take place in Phnom Penh on Sept. 19, 2019. The participants will enroll in lively panel discussions, immerse in new business ideas and showcase their tech, entrepreneurial and social approaches to innovate the Cambodian waste management system.
The theme of this year is new business models and innovation, pointed out the same source.
The Waste Summit 2019 (Conference and Exhibition) is designed to bring together executives working within waste management, recycling, resources recovery, and line departments, NGOs as well as communities from across all sectors in Cambodia, it continued, stressing that the aim is to create a sustainable dialogue and to create a platform to enable future partnerships between problem-solver, investors, start-ups and other relevant actors.
With one of the fastest growing economies, a young population and growing consumer market, Phnom Penh already produces 3.000 tonnes of garbage per day. The old-fashioned dumpsite model is at risk, which creates a need for solutions and at the same time a potential for business and innovation.