KOICA’s Country Director Highlights “Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum Archives Preservation and Digitisation Project”
AKP Phnom Penh, August 28, 2019 —
“Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum Archives Preservation and Digitisation Project” has a very special meaning, not only in KOICA’s perspective, but also in the Korean government’s perspective because this project has special meaning in the heartbreaking history of Cambodia.
New Country Director of Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Cambodia Office, Mr. Rho Hyun-Jun, made the remarks while joining other national and international guests participating in the first ever International Conference: “Genocide, Memory and Peace” in Cambodia, in the welcome dinner this evening at Palace Gate Hotel & Resort, Phnom Penh.
It is not only the grief and burden of Cambodian people alone, the Korean government and people would like to share the grieves and pains with Cambodian people through this project and Korea will be always in Cambodia’s side helping to overcome the difficulties and moving forward tomorrow, he continued.
This project also has special meaning  in  that  it  can  be  a foundation for educating  the  next  generation  to  remember  the  dark history and to protect Cambodia from this kind of tragedy, added Mr. Rho Hyun-Jun.
International Conference: “Genocide, Memory and Peace” in Cambodia is taking place from Aug. 28 to 30, 2019, respectively at Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum, Phnom Penh Ecumenical Diakonia Centre, and Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra.
This conference is organised within the framework of the “Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum Archives Preservation and Digitisation Project” that has been receiving funding support from KOICA. UNESCO is implementing, in partnership with the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, the project consisting of preservation and digitisation of the archives of Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum, which were recognised as World Documentary Heritage of international significance and were inscribed on the UNESCO Memory of the World International Register in 2009.
The project aims at bringing them back to life through a crowd-sourced website in which S-21 administrative documents, photographs, forced confessions of people imprisoned at Tuol Sleng (S21) and murdered there or at the Chœung Ek Killing Field.