Cambodia Trade Volume Recorded at US$17.3 Billion in First Semester
AKP Phnom Penh, August 22, 2019 —
The total trade volume of Cambodia in the first six months of this year rose to US$17.3 billion, according to a new report released by the National Bank of Cambodia recently.
During the January-June period, the Kingdom exported US$6.8 billion worth of products to foreign markets or 48.8 percent of GDP, while its total imports were valued at US$10.5 billion or 73.6 percent of GDP, the report pointed out.
Cambodia has been trading with more than 140 nations all over the world, but mostly with the EU, the U.S, China, Thailand, Vietnam, and Japan.
The Kingdom’s main exports were travel goods and textile, garment and footwear products, bicycles, and rice. Of the exported products, 33.2 percent were shipped to the EU, 28 percent to the U.S and 7.7 percent to Japan.
Besides, about 46 percent of imported products to Cambodia were from China, 15.6 percent from Thailand, 13.2 percent from Vietnam and 4.5 percent from Japan.