Cambodia Hosts 17 Cambodia-Viet Nam JC
AKP Phnom Penh, August 21, 2019 —
Cambodia hosted this morning the 17 Meeting of the Cambodia – Viet Nam Joint Commission ( Cambodia-Viet Nam JC) for Economic, Cultural, Scientific and Technological Cooperation from 20-21 August 2019.
This meeting was chaired by HE. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and H.E. Pham Binh Minh, Deputy Prime Minister, and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam.
This 17h Cambodia – Vietnam JC meeting was held to enhance the long lasting fraternal ties and good neighborliness between the two countries as well as making contribution to peace and prosperity in the region and beyond.
After the meeting both sides signed the Agreed Minutes of the 17th Meeting of the Cambodia-Viet Nam Joint Commission for Economic, Cultural, Scientific and Technological Cooperation.
The Cambodia – Vietnam JC meeting has been held regularly aiming to update the progress of cooperation and to explore ways and means to further expand the scope and efficiency of bilateral relations between the two countries in various fields.
It also gives an opportunity for both parties to exchange their views on cooperation of mutual interest in the regional and international frameworks.