Cambodia, Japan Discus Possible Collaboration on Combating Major Crimes
AKP Phnom Penh, August 21, 2019—
Cambodia and Japan have discussed possible collaboration in combating major crimes, including drug and human trafficking, and money laundering, according to local media report.
This was the key discussion by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng when receiving outgoing Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia H.E. Horinouchi Hidehisa here in Phnom Penh yesterday.
The good relations of Cambodia’s Ministry of Interior, National Police Agency of Japan and Tokyo’s Counter Terrorism Unit will be a great foundation for the cooperation expansion.
In the meeting, the Japanese diplomat also spoke highly of Cambodia’s rapid economic growth, peace and development in all sectors.
From his end, Samdech Krahom Sar Kheng expressed his appreciation of H.E. Horinouchi Hidehisa’s effort in strengthening intimate relations and cooperation between the two peoples and nations during his diplomatic mission in the Kingdom.
He also deeply thanked the government of Japan for its assistance in Cambodia’s decentralisation and deconcentration reforms.