Cambodia Bans All Online and Arcade Gambling
AKP Phnom Penh, August 19, 2019 –
The Royal Government of Cambodia has issued a directive to ban all kinds of online and arcade gambling in order to mitigate potential security disorder triggered by the betting.
The instruction was signed recently by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and circulated widely for full compliance.
Online and arcade gambling, according to the statement, have been rigged to trap players into debts for their bets, and eventually those players are threatened to pay off the amount.
Some foreigners have operated the ill intended betting to deceive both the locals and people in other countries, and from now on the government will no longer license such gambling.
As highlighted by the directive, those online and arcade gambling with existing valid license can continue until the permission get expired, and the government will not renew it for them.
At the same time, the national police has released a statement informing the people trapped in debts by the online gambling not to pay for the rigged bet.
The closure of the gambling of all kinds is being implemented by the Royal Government of Cambodia in order to address the risks of crime and personal violence.