Cambodian Cassava Products Exported to 8 Countries
AKP Phnom Penh, August 09, 2019 —
Cambodia has exported three cassava-based products to eight different countries, pointed out a report released by the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries (MAFF).
By the end of July 2019, a total of 960,550 tons of dried cassava and 612,200 tons of fresh cassava have been exported to Thailand and Vietnam, it added.
In addition, it continued, Cambodia exported 33,287 tons of cassava powder to Vietnam, China, the Netherland, Czech Republic, Canada, Italy, and India.
The Royal Government was committed to position Cambodia as a home for cassava-processing industry and a reliable supplier of cassava-based products for global markets.
According to MAFF, cassava is grown on some 400,000 hectares of land area across the country, but mostly in 12 provinces: Rattanakiri, Mondulkiri, Kratie, Thbong Khmum, Pursat, Battambang, Preah Vihear, Kampong Thom, Banteay Meanchey, Oddar Meanchey, Kampong Cham, and Stung Treng.