Cambodian Delegation to Attend 40th AIPA General Assembly Later this Month
AKP Phnom Penh, August 08, 2019 —
Cambodian senior delegation led by H.E. Cheam Yeap, Chairman of Economy, Finance, Banking and Audit Commission of National Assembly (NA), will attend the 40th General Assembly of the ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPA) 2019 in Thailand later this month.
The information was made known during a preparatory meeting for this regional event, headed by H.E. Cheam Yeap, also Chairperson of AIPA National Group, at the NA Palace this morning.
Taking place at Shangri-La Hotel, Bangkok, from Aug. 25 to 30, the 40th AIPA General Assembly will be held under the theme of “Advancing Parliamentary Partnership for Sustainable Connectivity”.
Established on Sept. 2, 1977, ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly was originally called the ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Organisation (AIPO), and the title was changed to AIPA in 2006.
AIPA serves as a legislative body of ASEAN member countries who take turn to host this annual event based on alphabetical order of the countries.
Cambodia became a member of ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly in 1999.