Provisional Totals for General Population Census 2019: Cambodia Has More Than 15 Million Population
AKP Phnom Penh, August 07, 2019 —
The temporary data collected from the General Population Census 2019 showed that Cambodia has 15.29 million population, said Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of the Interior.
While presiding over here this morning the Releasing Ceremony on Provisional Population Totals for General Population Census of Cambodia 2019, Samdech Sar Kheng, also Chairman of National Committee for the General Population Census of Cambodia, announced that as of Mar. 3, 2019 by de facto method, Cambodia has in total 7.42 million men and 7.87 million women.
The annual population growth rate fell from 1.5 percent between 1998 and 2008 to 1.2 percent between 2008 and 2019, he underlined.
The population density is 86 per square kilometre, continued Samdech Sar Kheng, pointing out that Phnom Penh is the most populous city with more than 2.13 million population and Kep province has the lowest population province with only 41,798 people.