Dine With The Locals Looking for More Hosts
AKP Phnom Penh, August 07, 2019 —
Dine With The Locals, a platform connecting travelers with local families, is expanding its host network in Cambodia, according to its press release.
“We are looking for hosts in every province,” says Pen Vuthyda, who is in charge of host relations at Dine With The Locals. So far 13 hosts in Siem Reap, Battambang, Phnom Penh and Banteay Meanchey have signed up.
A host family will welcome travelers, and cook together a meal with three different dishes. After the meal is prepared, they all eat together. “We want to bring tourists to families who are usually not connected to tourism,” says Co-founder Thomas Wanhoff. “This way we can promote Khmer culture and connect people.”
The hosts will get the major share of the fee and can make an additional income. Interested families can apply online. “We just need a bit of information about the family, where they live and what they do, some pictures and the menu”, says Ms. Leap Phy, also a Co-Founder. The only requirement is that someone in the family can speak basic English.
Dine With The Locals (www.dinewiththelocals.com) goes beyond the usual cooking class, stressed the press release, adding that tourists can choose from different hosts and menus and will get an unforgettable authentic experience. Most hosts will also present their skills, from silk farming to Apsara dance and modern Khmer art.
Dine With The Locals aims to offer authentic food experiences for travelers at the homes of local people in Cambodia. Travelers can also learn about the host’s skills, culture, and language. In addition, Cambodian people, particularly women, are given an opportunity not only to get additional income, but also to get connected to travelers from all over the world.
(Photo: Dine With The Locals)