OCM’s Spokesperson: Gov’t Wants Cambodia to Be Attractive to Investments
AKP Phnom Penh, August 06, 2019 —
Spokesperson of the Office of the Council of Ministers (OCM) H.E. Ek Tha has confirmed the new list of public holidays in Cambodia for 2020, explaining that the government wants the country to be competitive and attractive to investments.
“The Royal Government of Cambodia under the great leadership of ingenuity and intellect of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, decided to reduce the number of holidays for civil servants, employees, and workers for 2020 because the Royal Government wants the Kingdom of Cambodia to be competitive and attractive to national and international investments so that they can contribute to building and developing Cambodia to be more prosperous,” he underlined.
The number of public holidays for next year will be only 22 days, down six days from that of this year, according to a sub-decree signed recently by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
The King’s birthday holiday was cut off from three days to only one day in 2020; while five other national and international days, including Meak Bochea Day, National Day of Remembrance, Children’s Day, Paris Peace Accords, and Human Rights Day will not be on the list of public holidays anymore.
Next year, the Cambodians will have one more day to celebrate their Traditional New Year, up from the current three days.
This year, the number of public holidays is 28 days.
In March, during the 18th Government-Private Sector Forum (G-PSF), Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen announced to reduce the number of public holidays, starting from next year.
Currently, Cambodia is the second Southeast Asian country with the highest number of public holidays after Malaysia (50 days), and before Thailand (26 days).