Kampong Speu Joins 100,000 Tree Planting Campaign
AKP Phnom Penh, August 05, 2019 –
Kampong Speu province has kick-started its contribution to Cambodia’s 100,000 tree planting campaign for 2019, uniquely with participation from the Kingdom’s famous artists and stars.
The update was shared by environment ministry, stressing that for the first day on August 3 of its engagement, some 6,000 trees have been planted in the province’s community forest in Trapaing Chor commune of Oral district.
Director General of the General Department of Local Community at the Ministry of Environment H.E. Khieu Borin, Kampong Speu Deputy Provincial Governor H.E. Sok Phea, and Honorary Chairperson of Volunteer Doctor Alliance of the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia H.E. Mrs. Yim Chhaylin Hun Many led the historic provincial tree-planting, themed “Together to heal the Earth’s Wound”.
Kampong Speu is the fourth province contributing to the 100,000 tree planting campaign for 2019, after Siem Reap, Oddar Meanchey, and Battambang – wherein a total of 15,000 trees have been grown by far.
Many Cambodia’s well known film stars, singers and comedians along with the monks, government officials, military and police forces, students and community people joined the tree planting.
The leader of the community forest Mr. Mom Sam Ath on behalf of his people expressed appreciation and was positive of greener future and that the educational approach will inspire the understanding of nature values, particularly among the next generations.
H.E. Mrs. Yim Chhaylin Hun Many took the opportunity to encourage the locals to actively engage in growing more trees and preserving natural resources to reduce climate change impacts.
Richness of trees and natural resources can enable ecotourism attracting tourists and creating jobs for the community, she added.
From his end, H.E. Khieu Borin highlighted that tree-planting also brings about clean environment for human, animal and bio-diversity, and he was optimistic that a campaign to further grow 1 million trees can be possible next year, building on this year’s experience.
According to the Director General, the Royal Government of Cambodia is paying high attention to the management and conservation of 56 protected areas of about 7.5 million hectares across Cambodia.
The tree planting campaign was made happen through the cooperation among the Ministries of Environment, and Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, local authorities, and the private sector.