Officials Testing Computerised Scoring for 2019 National High School Exam
AKP Phnom Penh, August 02, 2019 —
Technical officials at education ministry are testing its computerised scoring system to ensure its accuracy for the in-coming national high school exam.
The update was shared this morning by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, underlining that the testing took place here in Phnom Penh.
The careful preparation followed the commitment of H.E. Minister Hang Chuon Naron on behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia to ensure absolute accuracy of the scoring for the high school exam to take place on Aug. 19.
Some technical error occurred for last year’s high school example, however, the ministry has managed to address the issue with high responsibility and transparency, resulting with 76,034 successful candidates or about 67 percent – 408 of them achieved grade-A, 2,222 grade-B, 6,041 grade-C, 15,180 grade-D, and 52,183 grade-E.
According to the ministry’s report, over 119,400 candidates – about 51 percent are female – have registered for the August 2019 high school exam; and of the number, some 45,400 (56 percent female) are science candidates and some 74,000 (48 percent female) are orienting at social science.
The exam will take place at 202 proposed exam centres of 4,818 exam rooms across Cambodia.