Cambodia Attracts 153 Investment Projects in First Semester
AKP Phnom Penh, August 02, 2019 —
In the first half of this year, a total of 153 investment projects worth nearly US$5.2 billion have been approved, a year-on-year increase of 48 percent in terms of investment capital, pointed out the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) in a report.
The approved investment projects could create up to 167,330 jobs, added the report.
In 2018, it continued, Cambodia attracted 255 investment projects worth more than US$6.45 billion, mostly in the fields of garment, industry, manufacturing and energy, generating in total 2,382 jobs. The biggest investors in Cambodia in 2018 were the Chinese (51 percent of total investment capital), followed by local investors (31 percent), Japanese (13 percent) and Thai (0.76 percent).
Last week, the National Bank of Cambodia said Cambodia’s economy will continue to be healthy with a projected growth of 7.1 percent this year.
In the first six months of this year, the inflation rate went down to 1.9 percent, compared to 2.5 percent in the second half of 2018.
During the same period, the exchange rate remained stable, at 4,038 Riel for a U.S. dollar, up some 0.7 percent from the previous semester, while foreign reserves reached US$11.1 billion, equal to five months of imports and services.
By the end of June, 6.8 million deposit accounts and 2.7 million loan accounts were recorded.