Vietnam Requests Cambodia’s Support for Phnom Penh and Ho Chi Minh Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, July 29, 2019 —
Vietnam has requested Cambodia’s support for the cooperation between Phnom Penh and Ho Chi Minh cities.
As said in a news release of the National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia, the request was made by visiting Deputy Secretary of Ho Chi Minh City Party Committee of Vietnam H.E. Ms. Nguyen Thi Le, while paying a courtesy call on Cambodian NA President Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, at the NA Palace here in Phnom Penh this morning.
H.E. Ms. Nguyen Thi Le, also Chairwoman of the Municipal People’s Council, informed Samdech Heng Samrin that the prime purpose of her visit in Cambodia was to strengthen and expand cooperation between the two cities.
The visit also intended to discuss some cooperation, including improvement of Cho Ray Phnom Penh Hospital, with H.E. Pa Socheatevong, President of Phnom Penh Municipal Council, she added.
For his part, Samdech Heng Samrin warmly welcomed the Vietnamese delegation and spoke highly of the socio-economic development and achievements of Vietnam.
The NA president expressed his support for a close cooperation in all sectors between Phnom Penh and Ho Chi Minh, together with visit exchange and shared experience for mutual development, highlighting that Ho Chi Minh will become a pearl city in Southeast Asian region in the near future.