Cambodian PM Calls on the Public to Eat Pork
AKP Phnom Penh, July 29, 2019 —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen appealed to the public to resume eating pork.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen made the appeal this morning in his public speech during his inspection visit to Morodok Techo National Stadium construction site, after many people have stopped eating pork since the outbreak of the African swine fever (ASF) in the country.
“ASF cannot affect human being, don’t get worried too much. I also eat pork […],” he underlined.
Up to now, ASF has spotted in Cambodia’s five provinces – Rattanakiri, Thbong Khmum, Svay Rieng, Takeo, and Kandal – causing illness and death of over 3,000 pigs financially worth more than half a million U.S. dollars.
On July 12, 2019, Samdech Techo Hun Sen urged his competent officials to take urgent action against ASF in the cabinet meeting. He instructed all competent officials of the provinces reported with ASF outbreak to go to the detected areas and take action on time.
According to the World Organisation for Animal Health, ASF is a severe viral disease affecting domestic and wild pigs. It is responsible for serious production and economic losses. This transboundary animal disease can be spread by live or dead pigs, domestic or wild, and pork products; furthermore, transmission can also occur via contaminated feed and fomites (non-living objects) such as shoes, clothes, vehicles, knives, equipment etc., due to the high environmental resistance of ASF virus.
There is no approved vaccine against ASF (unlike classical swine fever (‘Hog Cholera’) which is caused by a different virus) yet.
Historically, outbreaks have been reported in Africa and parts of Europe, South America, and the Caribbean. More recently (since 2007) the disease has been reported in multiple countries across Africa, Asia and Europe, in both domestic and wild pigs.
This disease has also been hitting Vietnam, a neighbour of Cambodia.