GDT Warns Businesses and Individuals Violating Tax Provisions
AKP Phnom Penh, July 26, 2019—
General Department of Taxation (GDT) is taking bold actions on the companies operating against the country’s taxation law in order to ensure transparent business environment in Cambodia.
In its announcement issued on July 23, the general department has observed that some individuals have registered for value added tax (VAT) licenses with hidden intention to issue counterfeit bills to other companies for fraudulence.
The acts are violations of tax provisions stated in the taxation law particularly in terms of tax evasion, obstruction for the implementation of tax law, and tax law crime – said the statement, signed by its Director General H.E. Kong Vibol.
“General Department of Taxation of Ministry of Ministry of Economy and Finance will take necessary actions to identify individuals committing the crimes for penalty articulated in the law,” underlined the statement.
It continued that, “To strengthen law enforcement and ensure the business operation transparency, the general department urges the public and businesses as well as individuals that have so far been hired to work as chairmen and directors of the companies to cooperate in providing information related to the tax evasion and violation of tax law to the general department.”