Government Spokesperson Unit Denounces Disinformation
AKP Phnom Penh, July 26, 2019—
With dismay, the Government Spokesperson Unit has issued a news release urging immediate discontinuation of fake information circulation with ill intention which is not only damaging Cambodia’s reputation, but also misleading the public.
The release was shared yesterday following recent foreign coverage of groundless allegation that the Royal Government of Cambodia has allowed foreign military base in the Kingdom’s territory, despite objections of its top leaders.
The spreading of fake news of ill political will is not acceptable by the leadership as well as Cambodians who are voters and owners of their destiny, wrote the statement.
It continued underlining that the Royal Government of Cambodia under the leadership of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen is highly committed to maintain peace, stability and development of the country.
Cambodians are the owners of Cambodia and the Kingdom is carrying out political foundation to befriend with all countries toward mutual benefit, so does not allow any foreign interference.
The release also notified other ASEAN member nations to continue good friendship and cooperation, and avoid diplomatic clash of words.
Circulation of misinformation, added the statement, can lead to the degrading of journalism ethical standard and code of conduct.
In the release, the Government Spokesperson Unit also called for signatories of earlier joint statement against fake news made in Siem Reap province to join hands in fighting the falsification potentially affecting peace and development of countries and the world.