Cambodian Students Win 39 Medals from GNHD Competition in Shanghai
AKP Phnom Penh, July 25, 2019 —
Cambodian students have received 39 medals from the Global Natural History Day 2019 Final Competition taking place in Shanghai city of China.
Taking place from July 18 to 26, the competition is designed to inspire the interest of elementary and high school students in natural history.
According to its online site, participants in the competition identify topics of their interest related to the theme of the year to conduct their own research.
During the plenary gathering, the participating students are supposed to present their work to the judge, comprising of well-respected professionals and experts from the proposed field.
Among the 39 medals earned by Cambodian students, 17 are gold, 16 silver and 6 bronze.
Introduced in 2012, the Global Natural History Day initiative is sponsored by the Behring Global Educational Foundation to promote problem-solving abilities, leadership skills, cross-cultural understanding, and present and future sense of awareness among the students.