Cambodia Fish Yields Up in First Semester
AKP Phnom Penh, July 24, 2019 —
Cambodia’s fisheries production from both fresh and salt water fish increased in first six months of this year, as illegal fishing reportedly decreased.
From January to June, freshwater fish yield was 167,950 tons – increasing by 380 tons compared to the same period last year, and saltwater fish yield rose by 350 tons to 57,800 tons.
According to biannual report from the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, the farmed fish yield was 112,846 tons, suggesting an increase of 18,808 tons pairing with amount of last year.
During the period, Cambodia’s exports of freshwater fish products increased 80 tons, to 5,460 tons and processed fish products went up by 30 tons to 3,250 tons, the report read.
Throughout the mentioned period, 1,321 cases of illegal fishing were cracked down, indicating the decrease of 126 cases compared to the same period last year.