Cambodian Parliament Very Disappointed with “Cambodia Democracy Act of 2019” Passage
AKP Phnom Penh, July 18, 2019 —
The National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia expressed its deep disappointment after learning about the adoption of “Cambodia Democracy Act of 2019” by the U.S. House of Representatives on July 16.
The passage of this bill runs counter to both countries’ efforts to enhance partnership in all sectors based on common interests and mutual respect, said the NA Spokesperson in a statement dated July 17.
Despite unjust pressures and unilateral sanctions from the U.S., the Spokesperson added, the Royal Government of Cambodia has embraced a positive approach with honesty in order to continue cooperation with the U.S. in all areas.
The NA Spokesperson called on the U.S. House of Representatives to take into consideration this biased position, which is unfair to Cambodia that is determined to apply its democracy.
For its part, the Senate of Cambodia shared the same point of view, saying that the adoption of this bill concretely shows again the U.S. interference in the internal affairs of Cambodia, an independent, sovereign peaceful, neutral, permanent, and non-aligned State.
On Tuesday, the Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation also released a statement dismissing the bill’s groundless accusations against the Cambodian government based on twisted, selective and out-of-date information and driven by political motivation and double standards.
The Spokesman reiterated Cambodia’s unwavering commitment to pursuing a liberal multi-party democracy and upholding the rule of law and respect for fundamental freedoms in conformity with Cambodia’s Constitution. The Spokesperson further urged all foreign legislative bodies to maintain their impartiality and to refrain from any unnecessary moves that are disrespectful to the sovereignty and the international affairs of Cambodia.