Cambodia, Thailand Prepares for Temporary Shelter Establishment for Human Trafficking Victims
AKP Phnom Penh, July 18, 2019 —
Cambodia and Thailand have held bilateral discussion on the preparation for the establishment of temporary shelter for human trafficking victims in Cambodia’s border town of Poipet.
H.E. Nhek Sovannara, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation representing Cambodian side in the meeting with senior official from the Embassy of Thailand in Cambodia at the ministry office here in Phnom Penh.
As planned, the temporary shelter will be constructed in October 2019 to coincide with the celebration of the 70th anniversary Cambodian-Thai diplomatic ties.
The establishment of the temporary shelter for victims of human trafficking demonstrates another endeavour of the Royal Government of Cambodia to crackdown the dirty business.
According to the statistic from the Embassy of Thailand in Cambodia, there are more than 1.5 million Cambodian workers registered in Thailand.
Deceived by traffickers, some Cambodians are working in Thailand without documentation and they are very vulnerable to human trafficking business.