Cambodia to Host 2nd UPF Asia Pacific Summit 2019 in November
AKP Phnom Penh, July 16, 2019 —
The National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia is going to host the second Universal Peace Federation (UPF) Asia Pacific Summit (APS) 2019 in November.
According to the house’s news release, the schedule was shared by H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary, its Second Vice President, while receiving a courtesy call from visiting delegation of UPF led by Dr. Chung-sik Yong, Regional Group Chair, Heavenly Asia-Pacific, of Family Federation for World Peace and Unification (FFWPU) International Headquarters, at her office yesterday.
The arrangement of the 2nd UPF-APS 2019 was discussed in the meeting along with other coordination activities.
Dr. Chung-sik Yong noted that Cambodia is enjoying complete peace, and pledged that UPF will continue supporting issues of environment and climate change in the Kingdom.
For her part, H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary spoke highly of UPF for its joint collaboration to obtain physical and mental peace and harmony in individual family in the world with some organisations like International Association of Parliamentarians for Peace, Interreligious Association for Peace, International Summit Council for Peace, and Peace Road Initiative, the Sunhak Peace Prize.
The second vice president recalled good relation between UPF and Cambodia’s lower house and the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC), and thanked federation for its contribution in building and strengthening peace in the country.
Both sides were optimistic of the result of the in-coming second Universal Peace Federation Asia Pacific Summit 2019.
Established in 2005, Universal Pacific Federation was founded by Mr. Sun Myung Moon, and his spouse Dr. Hak Ja Han Moon to provide consolation to the United Nations Economic and Social Council.
The first UPF APS 2018 was held in Kathmandu, Nepal from Nov. 30 to Dec. 03 under the theme “Addressing the Critical Challenges of Our Time, Interdependence, Mutual Prosperity & Universal Value”.